NYO Results Senior 2019
15184
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-15184,bridge-core-3.0.1,qode-page-transition-enabled,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-28.7,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.8.0,vc_responsive
 

2019 Results & Awards: NYO Senior Games

VIRTUAL NYO SENIOR GAMES With the cancellation of the NYO Games in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic, an unofficial virtual version of the Games was held May 18 – 25, with athletes participating in seven events from the safety of their own homes. Awards were given for the top three athletes in each event.

Alaskan High Kick

GIRLS

  1. Kaeli Amik, LKSD, 72″
  2. Elaina Anawrok, BSSD A, 68″
  3. Abi Fry, Nunamuit, 67″ 0m
  4. JoBeth Stuart, Bethel, 67″ 1m
  5. Alexandria Ivanoff, BSSD B, 66″ 0m

BOYS

  1. John Villena, Unalaska, 89″
  2. Judah Eason, Salamatof, 84″
  3. Arnold Phillip, LKSD, 83″
  4. Edward Atcherion, Chevak, 82″ 0m
  5. Murphy Charles, Mt. Edgecumbe, 82″ 1m

Scissor Broad Jump

GIRLS

  1. Catherine Sunny, Mt. Edgecumbe, 28′ 2 ¼”
  2. Alexandria Ivanoff, BSSD A, 28′ 1 3/4″
  3. Lizzie Tran, Unalaska, 27′ 10 3/4″
  4. Emily King, FH Collins/Whitehorse YT, 26′ 11 ½”
  5. Kiley Hall, Mat-Su B, 26′ 6 3/4″

BOYS

  1. John Villena, Unalaska, 36′ 11 ½” (new state record)
  2. Jamin Crow, Bethel, 34′ 7 ½”
  3. Erik Mills, NWABSD, 34′ 2″
  4. Earl Annogiyuk, BSSD A, 34′ ¼”
  5. Jack “Hugh” Youngers, Mt. Edgecumbe, 33′ 4 3/4″

Two-foot High Kick

GIRLS

  1. Andrea Apthorp, Mat-Su A, 72″
  2. Alexandria Ivanoff, BSSD A, 70″
  3. Amanda Kanrilak, LKSD, 66″ 0m
  4. Brystel Charlie, Mt. Edgecumbe, 66″ 1m
  5. Emily King, FH Collins, 66″ 2m

BOYS

  1. Trevor Wilson, Unalaska, 94″
  2. Jamin Crow, Bethel, 90″
  3. Jaden Black, LKSD, 87″
  4. Luke Riley, Nanwalek, 83″
  5. Dakota Brown, Valdez, 83″ 1m

Kneel Jump

GIRLS

  1. Regan Hoblet, Mt. Edgecumbe, 47 ¾”
  2. Alexandria Ivanoff, BSSD A, 44 ½”
  3. Tezlyn Kerrone, Mat-Su A, 43 ¾”
  4. Miranda Paul, LKSD, 43 ½”
  5. Cate Gomez, Dillingham, 43 ¼”

BOYS

  1. Murphy Charles Mt. Edgecumbe, 59”
  2. Eric Tinker LKSD, 56 ¾”
  3. Matthew Quinto, Sealaska, 56 ½”
  4. Jacob Brouillette, BSSD A, 55 ¼”
  5. Floyd Tickett III, NWABSD, 54”

One-hand Reach 

GIRLS

  1. Camille Bernard, Mat-Su A, 58″ 2m @ 58″
  2. Joeli Carlson, Mt. Edgecumbe, 58″ 2m @ 54″
  3. JoBeth Stuart, Bethel, 56″ 1m @ 54″
  4. Eden Hopson, Anchorage A, 56″ 2m @ 54″
  5. Chantal Snyder, LKSD, 55″ 0m

BOYS

  1. Shelby Samuel, Mt. Edgecumbe, 65″
  2. Iris Paul, LKSD, 63″
  3. Arsaar Japhat, Yupiit, 60″ 0m
  4. Storm Rohrer, Valdez, 60″ 1m
  5. Earl Annogiyuk, BSSD A, 60″ 2m

Seal Hop

GIRLS

  1. Adeline Dyment, Mt. Edgecumbe, 145′ 3″
  2. Michelle Atcherian, Chevak 142′ 7″
  3. Abi Fry, Nunamiut 122′  9″
  4. Emilee Wilson, Kenaitze 109′ 1 ½”
  5. Kate Koepke, Whitehorse YT 108′ 8-3/4″

BOYS

  1. Tristan Anaver, LKSD 188′
  2. Ajey Moses, Mt. Edgecumbe 167′ 9½”
  3. Edward Atcherian, Chevak 142′
  4. Trevor Wilson, Unalaska 113′ 6 ½”
  5. Alvin Washington, BSSD A 111″ 9-1/4″

Two-foot High Kick

GIRLS

  1. Andrea Apthorp, Mat-Su A, 72″
  2. Alexandria Ivanoff, BSSD A, 70″
  3. Amanda Kanrilak, LKSD, 66″ 0m
  4. Brystel Charlie, Mt. Edgecumbe, 66″ 1m
  5. Emily King, FH Collins, 66″ 2m

BOYS

  1. Trevor Wilson, Unalaska, 94″
  2. Jamin Crow, Bethel, 90″
  3. Jaden Black, LKSD, 87″
  4. Luke Riley, Nanwalek, 83″
  5. Dakota Brown, Valdez, 83″ 1m

One-foot High Kick

GIRLS

  1. Emily King, FH Collins/Whitehorse YT, 88″
  2. Kaia Beebe, LPSD, 86″ 2m
  3. Alexandria Ivanoff, BSSD A, 86″ 3m
  4. Suzanne Beatty, Mat-Su A, 84″ 0m
  5. Andrea Apthorp, Mat-Su B, 84″ 2m

BOYS

  1. John Villena, Unalaska, 104″ 0m
  2. Adrian Pleasant, BSSD A, 104″ 4m
  3. Eric Tinker, LKSD, 103″
  4. Edward Kokeok, BSSD B, 102″
  5. Briar Hahn, Mat-Su A, 101″

NYO Handbook

The official NYO Handbook includes rules, instructions, details, and more. Download yours now. 

JNYO Results

CLICK HERE to see results from junior NYO.

Official Results

EDUCATION INNOVATION PARTNER & GOLD MEDAL SPONSORS