NYO Results Senior 2023
15417
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-15417,bridge-core-3.0.1,qode-page-transition-enabled,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-28.7,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.8.0,vc_responsive
 

2023 Senior Games Results & Awards

Watch for 2023 live results here.

Kneel Jump

GIRLS

  1. Nikki Erick, LKSD, 44’’
  2. Caelyn Carter, Mat-Su A, 43 ¾’’
  3. Summer Walls, Sand Point, 42 ¼’’
  4. Abby Mallette, Interior, 41 ¼’’
  5. Leila Kell, Chickaloon, 40 ½’’

BOYS

  1. Colton Paul, Mt. Edgecumbe, 66 ¾’’
  2. Davin Malzahn, Interior, 60 ¼’’
  3. Nick Amora, Unalaska, 59 ¼’’
  4. Damien Nukusuk, LYSD, 58 ¼’’
  5. Lebron Walter, LKSD 55 ¼’’

Wrist Carry

GIRLS

  1. Mya Campbell, Mat-Su B, 250’ 1 ¼’’
  2. Kamryn Petito, Mat-Su A, 235’ 10 ¼’’
  3. Myra Penayah, BSSD A 200’ 2 ½’’
  4. Dorothy Bad Warrior-Johnson, ANC B, 130’ 3 ‘’
  5. Nikki Amora, Unalaska, 110’ 11’’

BOYS

  1. Ethan Jenkin, Dillingham, 560’ 8 ¾’’
  2. Nick Amora, Unalaska, 503’ 2’’
  3. Tyson Olson, MEHS, 429’ 2 ¼’’
  4. Myles Campbell, Mat-Su A, 408’ 7 ¼’’
  5. Aidan Crow, Bethel, 393’ 1 ¼’’

Alaskan High Kick

GIRLS

  1. Caelyn Carter, Mat-Su A, 70’’
  2. Katya Carl, LKSD, 68’’ 2m
  3. Leila Kell, Chickaloon, 66’’ 0m
  4. Ourea Busk, BSSD A, 66’’ 2m
  5. Mya Campbell, Mat-Su B 66’’ 4m

BOYS

  1. Colton Paul, MEHS, 92’’
  2. Daylon Brown, LKSD, 90’’
  3. Alex Covey, ANC A, 90’’
  4. Cody Levi, ANC B, 86’’
  5. Deshawn Campbell, Mat-Su B 82″

Scissor Broad Jump

GIRLS

  1. Lydia Alverts, Chickaloon, 27’ 11 ¼’’
  2. Tessa Anderson, MEHS, 27’ 7’’
  3. Jade Wren, ANC A, 27’ 3 ¼’’
  4. Mya Campbell, Mat-Su A 27’ 2 ½’’
  5. Caelyn Carter, Mat-Su B, 27’

BOYS

  1. Colton Paul, MEHS, 38’ 7’’    * New World Record
  2. Deshawn Campbell, Mat-Su A, 37’ 11 ½’’
  3. KC Balbarino, Unalaska, 34’ 1’’
  4. Ashton White, LKSD, 33’ 8 ¾’’
  5. Awesome Ulroan, Chevak, 33’ 8 ¼’

Eskimo Stick Pull

GIRLS

  1. Manusiu Muti, Barrow
  2. Kiley Clouse, Dillingham
  3. Arianna O’Domin, BBBSD
  4. Leila Kell, Chickaloon
  5. Taylor Tiedeman, Native Village of Eyak

BOYS

  1. Muhammah Watson, ANC A
  2. Calum Hobelt, False Pass
  3. Craig Johnson, Barrow
  4. Mattias Evans, Nanwalek
  5. Ethan Alstrom, St. Mary’s

One-hand Reach 

GIRLS

  1. Lydia Alverts, Chickaloon, 57’’
  2. Destiny Panruk, LKSD 57’’ 2m/57’’
  3. Kylirose Paniptchuk, Interior, 57’’ 2m/56’’
  4. Riley Malone, Mat-Su A, 56’’ 1m
  5. Ava Howard, Yupiit, 56’’ 5m

BOYS

  1. Anatoly Fomin, Unalaska, 65’’
  2. Colton Paul, MEHS, 64’’ 0m
  3. Matthew Chagluak, ANC A 64’’ 2m
  4. Davin Malzahn, Interior, 63’’
  5. Graelin Chaney, Dillingham, 62’’ 0m

Two-foot High Kick

GIRLS

  1. Tessa Anderson, MEHS, 70’’ 1m/70’’
  2. Jordan Klejka, Bethel, 70’’ 4m
  3. Lucy Roberts, ANC A, 68’’
  4. Charity Gordon, Homer, 66’’ 2m
  5. Annareese Carroll, Mat-Su B, 66’’ 3m/62’’ & 62’’

BOYS

  1. Colton Paul, MEHS, 101’’.  * Ties State Record
  2. Deshawn Campbell, Mat-Su A, 94’’
  3. Myles Campbell, Mat-Su B, 90’’
  4. Alex Covey, ANC A, 88’’
  5. Elijah Gordon, Homer, 86’’

Indian Stick Pull

GIRLS

  1. Leah Evans, Homer
  2. Lily Clement, Tatitlek
  3. Trinity Vlasoff, Tatitlek
  4. Samantha Hansen, Mat-Su B
  5. Solana Lucas, Mat-Su A

BOYS

  1. Aaron San Luis, Unalaska
  2. Sean Moonin, Nanawalek
  3. Donovan Stephan-Standifer, MEHS
  4. London Walker, ANC A
  5. Trevor Frankson, Tikigaq

One-foot High Kick

GIRLS

  1. Lydia Alverts, Chickaloon, 90’’
  2. Mya Campbell, Mat-Su A, 88’’
  3. Tessa Anderson, MEHS, 85’’
  4. Daisey Vonblarcom, Knik, 85’’ 1m
  5. Annareese Carroll, Mat-Su B, 84’’

BOYS

  1. Colton Paul, MEHS, 112’’
  2. Elijah Gordon, Homer, 104’’
  3. Alex Covey, ANC A, 102’’
  4. Jesus Acosta, Unalaska, 100’’ 0m
  5. Deshawn Campbell, Mat-Su A, 100’’ 1m

Seal Hop

GIRLS

  1. McCrae Mills, Mat-Su A, 141’ 4’’
  2. Emilee Wilson, Salamatof, 123’ 6 ½’’
  3. Tessa Anderson, MEHS, 123’ 3’’
  4. Michelle Atcherian, Chevak, 123’ ½’’
  5. Shawna Paul, LKSD, 112’ 2 ¾’’

BOYS

  1. Devon, Mann, LKSD, 141’
  2. Eldred Paradeza, Unalaska, 104’
  3. Colton Paul, MEHS, 102’ 1’’
  4. Dominic Tunutmuak, LYSD, 94’
  5. Andrew Murray, ANC A, 88’ 2 ¼’’

Academic Excellence Awards

Team of 7 or less: Bering Straits School District

Team of 8 or more: Unalaska

 

The NYO Scholarship

Male: Dennis Hoffman, Galena

Female: Lydia Alverts, Chickaloon

 

Ben Snowball Individual Sportsmanship Awards

Male: Elijah Gordon

Female: Lydia Alverts

 

Gloria Walker Team Sportsmanship Award

Unalaska

 

Healthy Coach

Kyle Worl

Best Team Banner

Cunnyung (Dillingham)

 

Louise Leonard Healthy Athlete Award

Charity Gordon, Homer

 

NYO Art Theme Contest

Cayla Magnuson and Grace Strick, McGrath School

 

Autumn Apok Ridley Overall Athlete Awards

Male: Colton Paul, MEHS, 32 points

Female: Lydia Alverts, Chickaloon, 15 points

Tessa Anderson, MEHS, 15 points

 

Overall Teams

1. MEHS, 53 points
2. Mat-Su A, 39 points
3. Unalaska, 27 points      
4. LKSD, 26 points
5. ANC A, 25 points

NYO Handbook

The official NYO Handbook includes rules, instructions, details, and more. Download yours now.  (updated February 2024)

Junior Results

CLICK HERE to see results for JNYO.

Official Results (Sr.)