NYO Results Junior 2019
15194
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-15194,bridge-core-3.0.1,qode-page-transition-enabled,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-28.7,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.8.0,vc_responsive
 

2019 Results & Awards: Junior Games

VIRTUAL NYO JUNIOR GAMES

Due to safety precautions around the COVID-19 pandemic, NYO went online with the 2021 Virtual NYO Games, held from April 1 – 30. Athletes participated in nine events from the safety of their own homes. Awards were given for the top five athletes in each event.

Alaskan High Kick

GIRLS

  1. Kylelynn Kassock, Gladys Jung, 57”
  2. Ashlyn McRoberts, Houston, 56” 0m
  3. Makayla Janousek, Wasilla MS, 56” 1m@56”
  4. Taylor Hoover, Colony, 52” 2m@52”
  5. Chloe Parson, Nenana, 52” 2m@48”

BOYS

  1. Noah Whitted, Houston, 64”
  2. Nicky Johnson, Dillingham, 63”
  3. Alex Trelfa, Houston, 60” 0m
  4. Roland Almon, Wasilla MS, 60” 1m
  5. Baer Iverson, Big Lake, 60” 2m@58”

Kneel Jump

GIRLS

  1. Annareese Carroll, Redington, 76” 2m
  2. Athena Johnson, Wasilla MS, 75” 5m
  3. Daisy VanBlarcom, Larson, 74” 3m
  4. Jenaya Johnson, Wasilla MS, 69” 0m
  5. Emma Marsh, Rabbit Creek, 69” 1m

 

  1. Maya Boger, Chickaloon, 26”
  2. Heartly Blank, Ravenwood, 22 ¼”
  3. Ana Magnuson, McGrath, 21 ¾”
  4. Margot Haney, Aquarian, 21 ¼”
  5. Mariah Kroto, Chickaloon, 18 ¼”

BOYS

  1. Noah Whitted, Houston, 78”
  2. Roland Almon, Wasilla MS, 76” 1m
  3. Alex Trelfa, Houston, 72” 0m
  4. Frank Rabbit, Kenaitze, 72” 1m@72”
  5. Ty Kolbe, Dillingham, 72” 1m@48”

 

  1. Junior Mogen, Goose Bay, 26”
  2. Kaleb Mitchell, Machetanz, 23 ¾”
  3. Brycen Lindstrom, Machetanz, 22 ¼”
  4. William Frazier, Nenana, 21 ¼” /20 ¼”
  5. Jojo Rodgers, Chickaloon, 21 ¼”/20”

Two Foot High Kick

GIRLS

  1. Kaile Dixon, Larson, 56” 1m@56”
  2. Claire Wallstrum, Machetanz, 56” 1m@54”
  3. Adreanna Miguel, Fred Ipalook, 54”
  4. Callan Knutsen, Larson, 52” 1m@52”
  5. Luella Tumulak, ANCCS, 52” 2m@52”

BOYS

  1. Brayden Sparrs, Machetanz, 58”
  2. Christian Marquez-Hopson, Knik, 56”
  3. Hunter Belliston, Larson, 54” 0m
  4. Easton Cook, Larson, 54” 2m
  5. Carl VanBlarcom, Larson, 52” 1m@52”

Seal Hop

GIRLS

  1. Mariah Kroto, Chickaloon, 77’ 7 ¾’’
  2. Ana Magnuson, McGrath, 62’ ¼’’
  3. Ayanna Horton, Machetanz, 61’ 3 ¼’’
  4. Hailee Stepetin, Alpenglow, 55’ 2’’
  5. Ryane Chambers, Fronteras, 53’ 5 ¼’’

BOYS

  1. Junior Mogen, Goose Bay, 76’ 6 ½’’
  2. Conner Belliston, Larson, 74’ 2 ¼’’
  3. Lazarus Briones, Machetanz, 71’ ¼’’
  4. Frank Gregerson, Aquarian, 63’ 6’’
  5. Kellen Frost, College Gate, 61’ 6’’

Arm Pull

GIRLS

  1. Taylor Tiedeman, Mt. Eccles
  2. Willow Tiedeman, Mt. Eccles
  3. Allison Brewer, Snowshoe
  4. Lyla Goldberg, Ravenwood
  5. Ruth Doxtater, Ursa Minor

BOYS

  1. Lucas Garber, Alpenglow
  2. Paxton Eckstein, Machetanz
  3. Trenton Matthews, Larson
  4. Gavin Huddleston, Knik
  5. Jack Jellich, Knik

Scissor Board Jump

GIRLS

  1. Ivy Erwin, Machetanz, 24’ 4 ¾”
  2. Raegan Klayum, Machetanz, 22’ 3”
  3. Tabitha Burley, Ravenwood, 21’ 10 ¼”
  4. Brianna Harris, Redington, 21’ 4 ½”
  5. Altyanna Dixon, Big Lake, 21’ 1 ¼”

BOYS

  1. Braden Thomas, Machetanz, 26’ ¾”
  2. Bohdan Porter, Rabbit Creek, 24’ ¾”
  3. Noah Whitted, Houston, 24’ ¼”
  4. Elio Stuive, Salamatof, 23’ 5 ½”
  5. David Penfield, Ravenwood, 23’ 4 ¼”

Wrist Carry

GIRLS

  1. Kayden Makamson, Machetanz, 40.43 sec
  2. Jordyn Moser, Rabbit Creek, 30.56 sec
  3. Victoria Uhal, Ravenwood, 26.47 sec
  4. Grace Fleming, Seward, 25.00 sec
  5. TIE Andi Gibson, Ravenwood, 24.40 sec, AND Mia Bukala, Knik, 24.40 sec

BOYS

  1. Noah Bacon, Fronteras, 36.40 sec
  2. Rylan Menashe, Fronteras, 34.56 sec
  3. Ronan Simpson, Machetanz, 31.43 sec
  4. Jaycob Ashrafi, Machetanz, 30.69 sec
  5. Chris Sandoval, Mt. Eccles, 28.25 sec

Eskimo Stick Pull

GIRLS

  1. Layla Hays, Teeland
  2. Ahzaria Stevens, ANCCS
  3. Hayden Caldarea, Colony
  4. Reese Gebauer, Rabbit Creek
  5. Aiga Unutoa, Fred Ipalook

 

  1. Claire Greene, Girdwood
  2. Melanie Hample, Snowshoe
  3. Sophia Lopez, Kasuun
  4. Rachael Connor, Dena’ina
  5. Ellisyn Townson, Birchwood ABC

BOYS

  1. Elias Herman, Knik
  2. Donovan Standifer, Tebughna
  3. Ethan Pe’a, Seward
  4. Aiden Finnigan, Girdwood
  5. Bleu Yang, Houston

 

  1. Amin Sulaimari, Tudor
  2. Haines Thompson, Aquarian
  3. Ian Richardson, Academy Charter
  4. Wyatt Lund, Larson
  5. Porter O’Meara, Fronteras

NYO Handbook

The official NYO Handbook includes rules, instructions, details, and more. Download yours now.

Sr. Games Results

CLICK HERE to see results from senior NYO

JNYO Results